Woodman v. Kera, LL
[…] It was found that a parent is without authority to waive the rights or claims of a child. The court stated "Mr. Woodman possesses no greater authority to waive the property rights of his son Trent than he possesses to waive the property rights of any other nonconsenting third party, such as his neighbor or a coworker."
MCL 700.5109
Woodman v. Kera was decided in 2010. In 2011, the legislature promulgated a new law, adding MCL 700.5109 to the Estates and Protected Individuals Code. MCL 700.5109 states:
(1) Before a minor participates in recreational activity, a parent or guardian of the minor may release a person from liability for economic or noneconomic damages for personal injury sustained by the minor during the specific recreational activity for which the release is provided.
(2) This section only applies to a recreational activity sponsored or organized by a nongovernmental, nonprofit organization.
At first glance, it appears that by adding MCL 700.5109, the legislature codified the enforceability of pre-injury liability waivers signed on behalf of a minor. Unfortunately, section (2) of 5109 states that this law applies only to nongovernmental, nonprofit organizations.